Thursday, August 6, 2009

I Say Shoot That Damn Bird Down..

For the past two weeks this really abnormal crow keeps coming to my closed window and tries to fly in but duh, the window is closed and so it tries to peck through my window.

Yes. Peck.

My window is full of scratches. And that darn bird keeps coming only when I reach the REM stage of my beauty sleep. So I'm all comfy sleepy dreaming about lying in a hammock in a pristine sea shore and then I hear:

"TOK TOK TOK TOK TOK TOK TOK TOK TOK TOKT"

"KA KA KA KA KA KA KA KAAAAAA KA KA KA TOK TOK KAKAKAKAAAA"

and all I really wanna do is to buy a gun and shoot that psychotic crow down.

My brother came up with a wonderfull theory on why the crow does what it does. He says "oh maybe the crow comes to your window and see its reflection and thinks that there is another crow and it wants to fight with it. Yeah.. thats why its pecking down your window. Or maybe you made it as crazy as you? What did you do to the crow? What did you do????"

First of all the crow can see its reflection in many places, not just my window but on water and... other peoples window. And second of all that was totally the lamest theory I've ever heard.

My Theory:

The crow is just plain mental and it has no idea its doing. And I'm trying to overcome my writers block and have end up in describing my relationship with a crow.
This is as good as it gets.

7 comments:

mint.fresh.muslim said...

Hey thanks for the award Zarine lovely! :-) Very kind!

re: your post! Very strange indeed. Perhaps the crow has seen something it wants from your room - do you have curtains put up? Or maybe it just likes the look of you and is trying to charm you to let it in ;-) Heehee

Zarine said...

lol.. yes i have curtains!! but they're blue.. crows attracted to blue??.. hhmm.. now thats something to think about!!!

JaLpArI - tHe MeRmAiD said...

crows are simply insane birds.... dirty... and super-irritating...
:/ :/ :/ :/
i hate crows...
and ya... me thinks ur bro has no idea wat a pathetic bird he's tryin to defend .. :/

Zarine said...

@ jalpari

I know right!!!

annegrace said...

heyy...hope your crow friend is doing well! :)

aimie bahirah said...

okayy..weirdo li'l crow.hahah.is he still bothering you?(oh i just assumed it's a he crow but then again it could be a she..hm.why am i trying to justify it's gender anyway?now i'm the weirdo.:D

Zarine said...

@aimie

LOL. actually how DO you differentiate a she crow from a he crow??!!

I'm happy that it has'nt been bothering me for the past few days..!!